Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Aspen Woods community overview.

Aspen Landing, west Calgary routes and several housing choices give the area more than one way to suit a move.

Playground beside mature trees in Aspen Woods
Aspen Woods community overview

West Calgary housing with several different buyer profiles.

Aspen Woods is a west Calgary residential community with detached, estate and attached housing. Aspen Landing and the wider 69 Street area help explain its everyday connections.

A useful fit

Consider it when west-side routes, space and the choice between detached and attached living are central to your move.

An honest trade-off

A larger home or garden can add upkeep. Test the walk or drive you would use every day, and compare construction and ownership costs separately from the prestige of an address.

Historical community snapshot

Aspen Woods by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Aspen Woods. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

9,435people in private households2021 Census
3,000private households2021 Census
83%owner households2021 Census
77%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
49%built 2001 to 2010occupied private dwellings
39%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Aspen Woods. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 9,435 people in private households across 3,000 households, with an average household size of 3.1 people.

25% of the population was age 14 or younger, 5% was age 65 or older, 40% were immigrants. These figures describe Aspen Woods at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 3,000 private households, median total household income before tax was $182,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

3,505 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (39%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,960 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (81%), while 1,170 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (49%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Aspen Woods.

Single-detached houses77%
2,310 occupied private dwellings
Row houses12%
365 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys11%
325 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

2001 to 201049%
1,460 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 201541%
1,225 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20218%
230 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before1%
20 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20001%
40 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 19800%
10 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19900%
10 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Aspen Woods. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

SourcesOfficial records and first-party community references5 references +

Community background and reporting dates are kept separate from current listing availability. Ask the team to confirm details for a specific home.

Talk with the Aspen Woods team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Aspen Woods marketView report